Skip to content

quixosite LLP Privacy Policy

Our Contact Details
Name: quixosite LLP
Address: 3rd Floor, 86-90 Paul Street, London, United Kingdom, EC2A 4NE
Email Address: info.quixosite@gmail.com
Date Completed: 08/08/23

The type of personal information we collect
We currently collect and process the following information:
• Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, business name (if applicable) and contact details, including email addresses)
• Website user statistics

How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
• Due to an enquiry/question you may have for us, provided via the contact page or thereafter in follow-up messages
• As part of the website development process
We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:
• As part of website cookie data
We use the information that you have given us in order to answer any queries you have about our website development process, to develop your website in the exact way that you want, and for data information purposes. 
Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting quixosite directly, using either the email address or the physical address at the top of this page.
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
(c) We have a vital interest.

How we store your personal information 
Your information is securely stored in databases that are secured by SiteGround, and we will retain any date that is relevant to a live client as long as that client is in a contracted relationship with quixosite. Otherwise, the personal information will be removed after 1 year.

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at quixosite using the contact details at the top of this page if you wish to make a request.

How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at quixosite directly, using the contact information at the top of this page.
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:            
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk